THURSDAY

Search our clearance wholesale toys

Privacy Policy

Our privacy policy will help you understand what information we collect at Keycraft, how Keycraft uses it, and what choices you have.

Keycraft Global is the trading name of Keycraft Ltd, Keycraft America Toys Inc, Keycraft Australia Pty Ltd.  ‘We’ refers to Keycraft and its global trading names. In this policy, “we”, “us” or “our” refer to Keycraft Global.

We may require basic information which identifies you as an individual, such as your name, business address, email address and phone number, in order to enable you to take advantage of particular services that we offer, for example when you send us a question / request from our “contact us” page, request a product catalogue, a quote, to receive our newsletters or further information. We will only use such Personal Information for the purposes of providing information which you have requested, or for other purposes set out in these Terms.

We are committed to your security and protecting your privacy. We collect information about you for the following reasons: to process your order and to provide you with the best possible customer service. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)(EU) 2016/679).

1. How we use your personal data – Overview

1.1 In this section, we have set out:

  • The general categories of personal data we may process
  • The purposes of why we may process personal data
  • The legal basis of the processing
  • Withdrawal of consent; and
  • Use of third parties.

Categories of personal data Keycraft collect:

  • name and job title
  • company or organisation
  • contact information including email address and telephone number(s)
  • payment details
  • information relating to recruitment (please see section 3)

The personal data we collect will be used for the following purposes;

  • Sending appropriate marketing updates and materials based on interest by email or post.
  • Sending customer service information in relation to orders placed.
  • Improving the Keycraft website and customer journey using Google Analytics.

The Legal Basis for processing data is;

  • Consent: Keycraft may send marketing material based on your preferences. Consent is received by opting in / out of Keycraft Marketing.
  • Legitimate interest: sending information based on the individuals interest, job title or Company appropriate for Keycraft’s products or previous relationships or career opportunities with Keycraft.

All systems are accessed through individual user accounts and are password protected.

1.2 If you do not wish us to make use of your Personal Information in this way, please email sales@keycraftglobal.com. We will also give you the opportunity to opt out of future marketing whenever we send you marketing material, you can also opt out at any time by contacting us.

1.3 Except (i) to the extent that we are required to do so by law, (ii) to provide services to you and to manage our international client relationships we will not disclose your Personal Information to any other party without having obtained your consent.

1.4 Employees of Keycraft may be given access to any Personal Information which we collect, but their use shall be limited to the performance of their duties and in line with the reason for processing. Our employees, who have access to your Personal Information are required to keep that information confidential and are not permitted to use it for any purposes other than to enable you to use our websites or to deal with requests which you submit to us.

2. Subscriptions

2.1 We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our subscription e-newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s cookie notice.

3. Recruitment

3.1 Most of our recruitment activities are handled in-house by Keycraft. We do however at times seek assistance with finding applicants through third party providers, and all information on these providers are listed on their websites.

3.2 The Keycraft Global careers page allows you to upload and submit your personal information to apply for opportunities with Keycraft.

3.3 You can use the careers submission email to:

  • Apply for specific positions at Keycraft which are advertised on the Keycraft Global website
  • Apply speculatively for positions at Keycraft which are not advertised on the Keycraft Global website; and
  • Sign up to receive alerts by email about future positions at Keycraft

3.4 In order to complete the Application Form you will have to provide personal information. The personal information you will be asked to provide will include your:

Curriculum Vitae (C.V.), which should include your;

  • Name
  • Postal and email address
  • Contact telephone number

Covering Letter, which should include;

  • The position at Keycraft for which you are applying; and
  • Information about your academic and professional qualifications and experiences

3.5 You may have the opportunity to provide diversity related information in order for us to conduct equal opportunities monitoring. The provision of this information is entirely voluntary and if you choose not to provide it your application(s) will not be affected in any way. This information will only be accessed by Keycraft in aggregated format for the purpose of its equal opportunities trend monitoring.

3.6 If there has been no further applications or recruitment related enquiries from you following 365 days of your initial application, we will erase your details from our database.

3.7 We will use the personal information you submit to the Keycraft Global website to:

  • Assess your suitability for a position at Keycraft
  • Deal with your inquiries and requests
  • Contact you in relation to your application for a position at Keycraft
  • Manage and administrate our recruitment processes; and
  • Where you have asked us to do so, to contact you about vacancies at Keycraft which arise and for which we think you may be suitable. You can stop receiving these emails at any time by emailing us; sales@keycraftglobal.com

3.8 We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that neither you, nor other individuals are identified) for the purposes of monitoring and developing our recruitment activity.

3.9 Although we will transfer your personal information from the the Keycraft Global website to our internal HR systems if we hire you, this Privacy Policy does not form part of an employment offer or contract between us. If we do make an employment offer to you, we will provide further information about our handling of your personal information separately.

4. Controlling your personal information

4.1 We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 

4.2 You are legally entitled to request details of the personal information which we hold about you, under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)(EU) 2016/679.

4.3  Keycraft will provide you with a possibility to ensure that the personal data you provided to us is accurate and up to date. You can request correction, update and deletion of your personal information via e-mail sent to sales@keycraftglobal.com, and we will use reasonable efforts to contact you regarding your request. 

4.4 In case you chose to be on a mailing list for periodic email updates regarding Keycraft products, services and events, you also can use this e-mail address sales@keycraftglobal.com to send us a notification that you no longer want to receive such information. We will honour your choice and refrain from sending you such announcements. You may change your choice at any time. To update or delete your data or correct an inaccuracy, we may ask you to verify your identity and cooperate with us in our effort.

5. Complaints

5.1 If you are concerned that we have breached a privacy law or code binding on us, please send an email to sales@keycraftglobal.com. We aim to respond in a reasonable time (normally 30 days). Our Data Protection Champion will manage your complaint and will give you additional information about how it will be handled.

5.2 You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you believe we do have not handled your request in an appropriate manner. For information on contacting the ICO please see their website.

6. Security

6.1 We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

7. Cookies

7.1 When you visit our Website a small amount of data known as a “cookie” may be stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies include information concerning for example the type of web-browser you are using. We use cookies to help us monitor the way in which the Website is used, which in turn helps us to ensure that the Website is relevant to its users. Keycraft does not use cookie technology to collect Personal Information. Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored on your hard drive. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to do this. You may also wish to refer to www.allaboutcookies.org. Note that you may not be able to take advantage of certain services or facilities on the Website if you do refuse a cookie.

7.2 The Internet is a global environment and using the Internet to collect and process data can involve the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing our Website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge our processing of data in this way. However, we will endeavour to protect all Personal Information collected through our Website in accordance with our data protection standards.

7.3 Which Cookies do we use on Keycraft’s website (s)?

The types of cookies used on this website can be classified into one of two categories, namely Strictly Necessary Cookies and Analytics Cookies.

Strictly Necessary Cookies - These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. These cookies don’t gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.  This category of cookies cannot be disabled.  We use the following strictly necessary cookie:

  • Cookie name: ASPSESSIONIDQGQBCTCR
  • Source: Keycraft Website (s)
  • Expiry: 30 minutes
  • Purpose: To maintain active user sessions.

Analytics Cookies - These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages.  These cookies don’t collect information that identifies you. All the information that these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how a website works.

Our website uses Google Analytics Cookies.Information collected by the Google Analytics cookies will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States of America in accordance with its privacy practices. To see an overview of privacy at Google and how this applies to Google Analytics, please click here. You may opt out of tracking by Google Analytics by clicking here.

Our website uses the following Google Analytics Cookies. Learn more about these Cookies via Google Analytics.

Live Chat Cookies –  These cookies collect information to help us track and identify users who communicate with us using the chat function. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using the chat function on our website. More information can be found on tawk.to’s website.  Alternatively, you can use the incognito mode that most of the modern browsers have and that will clear cookies automatically after closing the browser window.

7.4 How to control and delete cookies through the browser?

The ability to enable, disable or delete Analytics Cookies can also be completed at browser level. In order to do this, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the “Help”, “Tools” or “Edit” facility).  Disabling a cookie or category of cookie does not delete the cookie from your browser, you will need to do this yourself from within your browser.

Cookies that have been set in the past - If you have disabled one or more Analytics Cookies, we may still use information collected from cookies prior to your disabled preference being set, however, we will stop using the disabled cookie to collect any further information.

8. Links to other websites

8.1 Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

9. Email Disclaimer

9.1 All emails and any attachments send from Keycraft and its employees may be confidential and are intended solely for the use of the individual to whom it is addressed. Any views or opinions expressed are solely those of the author and do not necessarily represent those of Keycraft. If you are not the intended recipient of an email, you must neither take any action based upon its contents, nor copy or show it to anyone. Please contact the sender if you believe you have received an email in error.

10. Sending data outside of the EEA

10.1 We will only send your data outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) to:

  • Follow your instructions.
  • Comply with a legal duty.
  • Work with our agents and advisers who we use to help provide our services to you.

If we do transfer information to our colleagues outside of the EEA, we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if it was being used in the EEA. We’ll use one of these safeguards:

  • Transfer it to a non-EEA country with privacy laws that give the same protection as the EEA. Learn more on the European Commission Justice website.
  • Put in place a contract with the recipient that means they must protect it to the same standards as the EEA. Read more about this here on the European Commission Justice website,
  • Transfer it to organisations that are part of Privacy Shield. This is a framework that sets privacy standards for data sent between the US and EU countries. It makes sure those standards are similar to what is used within the EEA. You can find out more about data protection on the European Commission Justice website.

11. Changes to the Terms

11.1 Keycraft reserves the right, at its discretion, to make changes to any part of the Website, the Information or these Terms.

Keycraft may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. We may notify you of changes to this policy by email.

This policy is effective from 25th April 2018. By continuing to use the Website you agree to be bound by these Terms as amended.

12. Your Rights

12.1 You may instruct us at any time not to process your personal information. This can be completed up updating your contact preferences by contacting us.

12.2 You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold on you. The provision of such information will be subject to completion of a Subject Request Form.

The subject access request will be completed within 30 days of receiving the request.

For more information, please contact Keycraft on +44 (0)1779 478078 or email sales@keycraftglobal.com

[i] As defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)(EU) 2016/679